NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) is a Special Health Authority of the NHS, responsible for managing the National Blood Service and Organ Donation and Transplantation. We are committed to protecting the privacy of information provided by visitors to all our websites.

In addition, you may find details of our commitment to protect the confidentiality of personal data of registered blood donors in our Data Protection – A guide for donors leaflet, and information on the general use of information by NHSBT in our Information Charter.

Collection of personal information

You may use the website without providing any personal information. However, if you wish to order promotional materials or contact us using the online forms, you are requested to provide relevant contact details, such as your name, e-mail and postal address and contact telephone number to enable us to provide the information your require.

Online forms provide a means for you to enrol as a blood donor, join the NHS Organ Donor Register and Bone Marrow Registers, request further information or raise queries. In some cases you may add comments or queries which might also contain personal information. When you register as a donor, you will be required to fill in mandatory fields indicated by an asterisk.

We automatically track certain information about all our website users based on what you do on the site. We use this information to analyse our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour on the site to understand and serve you better. This information we capture for this purpose does not identify any user.


The websites and our computer systems have security measures in place with the aim of protecting the loss, misuse or alteration of personal information held by us.

Linked Sites

The websites may contain links to other Internet sites which are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy policy. We are not responsible for data which you provide through any such linked websites.


Cookies record on your computer details about the particular web pages you visit and services you utilise. You may disable the use of cookies but this may limit the functionality of our websites or your access to it. Cookies are files or pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. NHSBT may use cookies to collect information about you and to identify you during your visit to our website , such as the particular site areas you visit and the services you utilise through our website . We collect this information to better tailor our site to your interests and needs. Cookies may also be used to help speed up your future activities at our site. For example, a site can recognise that you have provided Personal Information to us and refrain from requesting the same information a second time. Most browsers are initially set to accept a cookie. If you'd prefer you could set yours to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. Refusal of cookies at the site you enter may result in an inability to visit certain areas of the site or to receive personalised information when you visit the site. For further information on 'cookies' please consult the Help section of your browser. Learn more at our Cookie Information page.

Our use of personal information

Personal information collected by us via NHSBT websites is stored and used by us as appropriate to administer your enrolment as a blood, organ or bone marrow donor, to respond to specific queries or comments, provide promotional materials or to provide you with further information relating to the activities of NHSBT.

Any sensitive personal details contained in comments or queries which are sent to us via the website, such as your religious beliefs, racial or ethnic origin, physical or mental health or condition or sexual life, will not be held on the website but stored in a secure and confidential system and processed in confidence by NHSBT, and shall only be used for the purposes of responding to the query or comment in question.

We may employ agents to process personal data, for example specialist mailing companies to send out communications. Any such company must meet the same standards for data security and confidentiality that apply to NHSBT, and must use the personal data only as specified by NHSBT.

Unless we are required to do so by law, we will not disclose any personal information collected via the websites to any person other than as set out above.

Use of user-generated content

We reserve the right to include content from sites including but not limited to You Tube, Twitter, Vine, Instagram and Facebook. We do not control the privacy practices of these other sites. Users of such sites take full responsibility for their own content. We use our best endeavours to protect the interests of the individuals featured in the content on our website.

Our use of any user-generated images and video for campaigning purposes will not involve the collection or storage of personal data. No information will be passed to third parties or transferred overseas.

Survey data will be held anonymously and separately, and no identifiable or personal information will be associated with it. All data will be transferred over secure connections.

For privacy and terms applicable to these social media sites please use the links below:


Campaign apps and tools

Tools and apps provided by NHSBT for users to generate shareable posts on social media are intended for awareness-raising only. Any Facebook data (profile picture) accessed by a tool or app is used to personalise the resulting asset and is not used for marketing or made available to third parties. Survey responses will be used for ongoing campaign planning purposes, however no personal data will be shared.

The general privacy and terms published by NHSBT apply to content provided by and your use of any NHSBT Facebook (or other social media) app. For full details see privacy and legals.

This additional provision applies to your use of any social media app:

Comments and other content made in response to posts created via our app(s) will not be monitored by NHSBT and will be subject to the social media site’s terms and conditions.


The Data Protection Act 1998

The Data Protection Act 1998 lays down wide-ranging rules, backed up by criminal sanctions, for the processing of information about identifiable, living individuals. It also gives individuals certain rights in relation to personal data held about them by others.

The Act is regulated by the Information Commissioner's Office. Further details can be obtained from their website,, or by calling their helpline number, 08456 306060 or 01625 545745.

NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) is committed to ensuring its ongoing compliance with the Act.

Right of access

Under the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998, you are entitled to a copy of any personal information held by us. To request a copy, please contact us in writing to the address below. A fee may be charged for providing your information.

Who to contact

Please send any comments or questions relating to this privacy policy or personal information held by us to the address below, or by email to

NHSBT Customer Services
Second Floor, Oak House,
Reeds Crescent,
WD24 4QN

If you are requesting access to your personal data, please ensure that your application contains a signature that we can check against what we already hold to verify your identity.

Terms of Use



NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) is a Special Health Authority of the NHS, responsible for managing the National Blood Service and Organ Donation and Transplantation.

This website (excluding linked sites) is controlled by NHS Blood and Transplant. The site can be accessed from countries around the World. As each of these places has laws that may differ from those of England and Wales by accessing the site both you and we agree that the laws of England shall apply to all matters arising from or relating to the use and contents of this site. You also agree and hereby submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales with respect to such matters.

By accessing and using NHSBT's websites in any way, including, without limitation, browsing the website, using any information, using any content, using any services, downloading any materials, you agree to and are bound by these Legal Notices. If you do not accept these Legal Notices in full, please cease using this website immediately.


Copyright © NHSBT. All rights reserved. All copyright and other intellectual property rights in all text, images, sound, software and other materials on this site are owned by NHSBT or its affiliated companies or are included with permission of the relevant owner. References to affiliates or affiliated companies shall include all members of NHSBT.

Crown copyright permits visitors to download materials for research, private study or in-house use only, subject to the material being reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. You should show the above copyright notice and any trade marks or other proprietary notices of NHSBT or its affiliated companies appear in all such reproductions. No reproduction of any part of the site may be sold or distributed for commercial gain nor shall it be modified or incorporated in any other work or publication, whether in hard copy or electronic format, including posting to any other site. No other licence or right is granted.

Authorisation to reproduce such material must be obtained from the copyright holder(s) concerned.

Trade marks

All trade marks displayed on this site are either owned or used under licence by NHSBT and its affiliates. Without limitation, these include the brand names and the logos. The unauthorised use of any trademark on this site is strictly prohibited.

Availability of Products

Reference to any product or service on the site does not constitute an offer to sell or supply that product or service.


You agree not to use this site in such a way that disrupts, interferes with or restricts the use of this site by other users. In particular, you shall not reverse engineer, decompile, copy or adapt any software or other code or scripts forming part of this site nor attempt to transmit to or via this site any information that contains a virus, worm, trojan horse, or other harmful or disruptive component. You shall not change, modify, delete, interfere with or misuse data contained on this site entered by or relating to any other user of this site.

If you post, upload or transmit any information to, on or through this site you shall ensure that the details you supply are accurate and kept up to date. You agree to ensure that any materials uploaded, displayed or transmitted by you to, on or through this site are not false, offensive, defamatory, threatening, obscene or unlawful and do not breach or infringe the rights of any person anywhere in the world.


The information on this site has been included in good faith but is for general informational purposes only and is provided on an 'as is' and 'as available' basis. It should not be relied on for any specific purpose and no representation or warranty is given as regards its accuracy, completeness or fitness for a particular purpose. To the fullest extent permissible by law, neither NHSBT nor any of its affiliates nor its or their officers, employees or agents shall be liable for any loss, damage or expense arising out of any access to, use of or reliance on this site or any site linked to it including, without limitation, any loss of profit, indirect, incidental or consequential loss.

We reserve the right to make any changes and corrections to this site, including to any products or services marketed, offered or sold through this site, as and when we consider it appropriate and without notice.

Linked Sites

At various points throughout the site, you may be offered automatic links to other Internet sites relevant to a particular aspect of this site. This does not indicate that NHSBT is necessarily associated with any of these other sites or their owners. Whilst it is the intention of NHSBT that you should find these other sites of interest, neither its affiliates, nor their officers, employees or agents shall have any responsibility or liability of any nature whatsoever for these other sites or any information contained in them, none of which have been verified or endorsed by the NHSBT or its affiliates. If at any time you find that you have accessed another site you may return to this site by clicking on the "backwards" arrow, or by keying in the address of this site in your browser address bar.

Protecting the confidentiality of your data

NHSBT is committed to protecting your privacy. By sending us any personal data you consent to us processing it in accordance with our privacy policy. If you wish to find out more about our commitment to protecting the confidentiality of your data, please ask for the 'Data Protection – A guide for donors' leaflet. Alternatively you can request more information by sending an email to or refer to the Information Charter.

Other information we may collect

We are constantly trying to improve how we promote our web site website s. To help us do this, we may measure the effectiveness of our web presence by determining wh at en you clicked on to get to our site. Site measurement statistics may be used to personalise your web site website experience, as well as to evaluate - anonymously and in the aggregate - statistics about usage of the web site website. Information about your computer, such as your IP address (a number assigned to your computer whenever you surf the Internet), the type of Internet browser you are using and the type of operating system you are using may also be collected and linked to your Personal Information. This is to ensure that our web site website presents the best web experience for visitors, and that they are effective information resources.

Some of the pages you visit may also collect information through the use of pixel tags (also called clear gifs) that may be shared with third parties, which directly support NHSBT promotional activities and web site website development. For example, web site website usage information about visitors to our web site websites may be shared with our third party advertising agency in order to better target Internet banner advertisements on web site websites. The information collected through the use of these pixel tags is not, however, personally identifiable, although it could be linked to your Personal Information.

Finally, we may supplement the information that you provided, with other information we hold or that we receive from third parties. We do this for marketing purposes in order to provide more targeted products and service to meet your needs.

Security of information

We take reasonable precautions to keep your Personal Information secure. All personally identifiable information is subject to controls to prevent unauthorised access, modification or misuse.

Downloads and useful links